We are happy to announce the Summer School in Kartvelian Studies for non-Georgians to be held from 7 July to 7 August 2017.
In a broad sense Kartvelian (Georgian) Studies (Kartvelology) embraces Georgian culture, history and all fields of the humanities: linguistics, literary criticism, art, archaeology, folklore, ethnography, source study. Georgia, Sakartvelo, successor to ancient Colchis and Iberia, lies at the boundary of Europe and Asia, east of the Black Sea, in the south-western part of the Caucasus. Today in addition, it continues to serve as a geographical, economic and cultural bridge between East and West.
The Summer School in Kartvelian Studies - the only one of its kind in the world, with sixteen-year experience of continuous work - is organized by the Centre for Kartvelian Studies and sponsored by the Government of Georgia, Tbilisi State University and by the Fund for Kartvelian Studies.
The School will offer intensive instruction in Modern Georgian - both along the line of spoken as well as grammatical norms of the language - with account of the level of the mastery of the language by the participants. They can also attend lectures on Georgian history, literature, language and art and become acquainted with Georgia’s cultural and historical past and her present achievements. Excursions out of town - to various regions of Georgia - are organized at weekends. The participants of the Summer School will receive a certificate in which the number of the hours of the courses of the Georgian language and Kartvelological lectures attended by them will be indicated.
The five-week course at the Summer School with reductions and privileges costs $2500 per student. This includes accommodation (in a student’s dormitory or at a private apartment), board, lectures and seminars, and cultural program (excursions to the countryside (the transport and accomodation costs will be defrayed by the Fund’s administration), visiting museums, exhibitions, etc.). The Fund for Kartvelian Studies ensures meeting the attendants of the Summer School at the airport and seeing them to their destination during the Summer School period, i.e. three days prior to the announced opening of studies and three days following completion of the school. School studies and the cultural programme will be valid in the period 8 July – 10 August. The attendants should arrange their visa and travel problems and pay the travel cost, and medical aid, if needed.
This year the cost of instruction and board of only some foreign young students who intend to specialize in Kartvelological disciplines will be partially refunded by the Fund for Kartvelian Studies through grants. However, in all cases the attendants of the Summer School, including those planning to specialize in Kartvelology, are expected to contribute part of the costs (not less than $1000) of the above-mentioned course cost as a charity to the Fund of Kartvelian Studies, for the Summer School in Kartvelian Studies in the main is financed by this Charity Fund. The Number of participants is limited (about 10 persons). Please let us know about your wishes at your earliest convenience, and wait for the Application Form we shall send you. And a decision will be taken on the basis of the Application Form data of the applicant by the Fund for Kartvelian Studies.