International Winter School for Kartvelian/Georgian Studies - 2018
TSU Center for Kartvelian Studies as well as The International Fund for Kartvelian Studies, through the financial support from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University is eager to announce the contest for the selection of the participants of The International Winter School for Kartvelian/Georgian Studies - 2018.
The main goal of the seasonal school project is the advancement of the knowledge of the youth interested in the field of Kartvelian study as well as to introduce and promote the recent scholarly researches and the adaptation of the audience with the circles of scholars. The main aim of the project is to develop written, verbal and other skills necessary for the cultural activity throughout three stages of the course as well as to raise the interest towards university life (TSU in particular) and Kartvelian disciplines.
One novelty distinguishing the project from the previous seasonal schools is the following: along with the youngsters, students and high school students living in Georgia, the project enables the citizens of other countries, as well as Georgians living abroad, being fluent in Georgian and interested in Kartvelian Studies, to participate in the project. In case of winning, foreign students involved in the contest along the ones of Georgian origin have an opportunity to integrate themselves with Georgian students and scholarly circles that will promote an active involvement of Georgians living abroad into the intellectual activity of our country.
The participant of International Winter School - 2018 should be able to submit the informational-work or a survey essay (not exceeding 6 printing pages: script – Sylfaen; size -12; space between lines - 1) on the following address - zamtrisskola@gmail.com - not later than January 30.
The topic of the essay should be on the following disciplines:
• Georgian History (starting from ancient period through 19th century);
• Georgian Language and its dialects;
• Georgian Literature (up to the literary processes of the 19th century);
• Georgian Archeology;
• Georgian-Greek, Georgian-European, Georgian-Eastern Cultural and Literary Relationships;
• Georgian Folklore and Georgian Ethnography;
• The History of Georgian Philosophy.
Through the selection of the 15-20 best works of the contestants, the team of experts will be able to reveal the genuine team of the participants for the seasonal project – The International Winter School for Kartvelian/Georgian Studies - 2018.
The members will have to convene in late February, 2018, and in a week time will be camped on the base of TSU where the study process and various cultural activities will take place. Accommodation (dormitory) as well as boarding will be provided for them, the lectures will be conducted by the leading specialists from various universities and institutes. At the end of the lectures the discussion of the works of the participants will take place.
The final event for the International Winter School 2018 during which the results of the school feedback will be estimated, the presentation of the best works of the participants will be arranged, will take place in Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. The participants of the project will be granted relevant certificates and presents. The authors of a prominent work will be awarded a monetary reward under the name of eminent scholar of Kartvelian Studies Heinz Fähnrich.
The best works made by the participants of The International Winter School 2018 will be sent to a publishing team ensuring the release of some of them electronically. Those who are interested in the participation of The International Winter School 2018 should fill out and then submit the application (submitted on the web page: http://www.kartvfund.org.ge) along with the work and the copy of their ID electronically on the following address:
We wish you all the best!